Join Today

Privacy Policy

Effective: June 10, 2024

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the privacy practices of OC Media Holdings LLC, an Arkansas limited liability company d/b/a "One Country," and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively "One Country"). This Policy applies to all users of www.onecountry.com and any other One Country mobile-optimized or -accessed websites, services, or applications, including any social media pages or mobile applications (collectively, the "Sites") and explains what information One Country collects, how One Country collects it, how One Country protects it, and when One Country discloses it to third parties. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the One Country Terms of Service made available on the Sites (“TOS”).  Please also review the State-Specific Notices in Section 9. 

 

READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY ALONG WITH THE TOS. BY ENTERING ACCESSING, BROWSING, SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO, OR OTHERWISE USING THE SITES OR APPLICATIONS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITES (THE "SOFTWARE"), OR INFORMATION, CONTENT, FEATURES AND SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH THE SITES (TOGETHER WITH THE SOFTWARE, COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERVICES"), ENTERING A GIVEAWAY FEATURED ON THE SITES, PURCHASING ANY PRODUCTS MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SITES (EACH A “PRODUCT”) OR OTHERWISE ENGAGING IN A TRANSACTION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THIS POLICY AND THE TOS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY OR THE TOS, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SITES, SOFTWARE OR SERVICE, PURCHASE A PRODUCT OR ENGAGE IN A TRANSACTION. IF YOU ARE REGISTERING FOR OR PARTICIPATING IN A GIVEAWAY, PARTICIPATION IS SUBJECT TO ONE COUNTRY'S OFFICIAL RULES AND THE SPECIFIC RULES FOR THE GIVEAWAY(S) IN WHICH YOU ARE PARTICIPATING, AS SAME MAY BE AMENDED AND/OR RESTATED FROM TIME TO TIME (COLLECTIVELY, THE "RULES"). WITH RESPECT TO THE GIVEAWAYS, TO THE EXTENT THAT ANYTHING IN THE TOS IS INCONSISTENT WITH THE RULES, THE RULES SHALL TAKE PRECEDENCE. PLEASE SEE THE RULES FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS.

 

Please note that the Sites and One Country e-mails may link to third parties' websites or platforms, and you may be required to utilize one or more third-party websites to engage with us, which may collect information separate from what you provide us. It is also possible that third parties’ websites or e-mails may link to the Sites. One Country is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third parties, and privacy choices you have made on third-party sites or platforms will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through the Sites. One Country encourages you to read the privacy policies of these websites before transmitting any personal information to third parties.

 

NOTICE TO NON-US RESIDENTS: The Sites are hosted in the United States and each Giveaway drawing takes place within the United States. Accordingly, by submitting any personal information to One Country, and/or by entering a Giveaway, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to such transfer.

 

  1. Information Collected through the Sites. One Country collects both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information (collectively, “Information”). Personally identifiable information (“PII”) refers to information that may be reasonably used to personally identify an individual, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline. Non-personally identifiable information (“NPII”) refers to information that One Country may collect that does not directly or indirectly identify or relate to an individual. The PII that One Country collects includes:

(a) name;

(b) date of birth;

(c) contact information, such as postal address, email address and telephone number;

(d) age (if provided);

(e) zip code/postal code (if provided);

(f) shopping habits (if provided);

(g)  information that individuals who win prizes in the Giveaways must provide, as part of the verification process, such as U.S. Form W-9 (which would include a Social Security Number), which we use to generate a Form 1099 with respect to a Prize and retain in the event there are issues with the Form 1099) and/or a copy of a passport (for non-U.S. residents), as well as a copy of a driver’s license (which we would require if a vehicle is awarded as a Prize); and

(h)  other PII you provide to One Country on the Sites and other data collected automatically through the Sites as described under 3(g) below.

One Country does not seek any PII from children, and the Sites are not designed to solicit information from people under 18 years of age. To participate in any Giveaway through the Sites, you must be at least 18 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received such information from a person under eighteen (18) years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a person under eighteen (18) years of age, please contact us at support@onecountry.com.

 

  1. Use of Information. One Country’s primary purpose in collecting Information is to provide you with services or information that you request or to assist in processing your payments. One Country may also decide to use Information to track how you use the Sites or to help One Country enhance your online experience. For example, One Country may access your account information to provide technical support and quality assurance. In addition, One Country may aggregate the PII that you provide with the PII that other users provide in order to conduct research, analysis, or studies for One Country’s own purposes (i.e., not related to providing you with specific services), including improving One Country’s services and future Giveaways.

One Country may also use the information that you provide to One Country to communicate with you about One Country’s current activities and offerings, future events and Giveaways or to notify you about any changes to One Country’s Services, upon your consent. If you decide that you would no longer like to receive such messages you can opt-out from receiving such emails from One Country. In order to opt-out you can click on an unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every commercial e-mail that you receive from One Country. If you opt-out, you will continue to receive communications from One Country relating to any payments you make or other services you request or purchase. If you decide at a later time that you would like to receive commercial emails from One Country, you may be able to re-add yourself to One Country’s communication list. One Country may use the information you provide to report on Giveaway results in accordance with the Official Rules.

  1. Methods of Information Collection

(a) Account creation information. You can create a personal account with One Country. This account will allow you to purchase access to premium content and enter Giveaways, and to check on order status and history. In creating this account, you authorize One Country to store your name, birthday, email address, telephone number and shipping and billing addresses. You are responsible for keeping your account information current and complete. Please see the TOS regarding how you can update or correct the information associated with your account. Your account will have a password that you will create. You may not use another person’s account or password without such person’s permission, and you should protect the confidentiality of your account and password information by logging out of your account at the end of each session.

(b) Giveaways participation. You can participate in One Country Giveaways as long as you meet eligibility requirements and comply with all applicable Rules. As part of your participation, One Country may request your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and other information in order to administer the Giveaway, notify you if you are a winner, or to otherwise communicate with you about the Giveaways we offer. In addition, individuals who win prizes in the Giveaways must provide, as part of the verification process, such as a U.S. Form W-9 (which would include a Social Security Number), which we use to generate a Form 1099 with respect to a Prize and retain in the event there are issues with the Form 1099) and/or a copy of a passport (for non-U.S. residents), as well as a copy of a driver’s license (which we would require if a vehicle is awarded as a Prize).  Without limiting the foregoing, in order to receive a prize (in the event you win a Giveaway), you must accurately provide One Country with all information requested thereby.

(c) Mailing list addition. You can be added to the One Country mailing list upon request; subscriptions to the mailing list can be cancelled at any time.

(d) Support requests. When you submit a request, review or comment to One Country's customer service department or participate in any interactive services One Country offers (today or in the future), One Country may ask you for your e-mail or physical address or other contact information so One Country can follow up with you.

(e) Survey completion. When you complete a survey on-line, One Country may ask for certain information from you, including your age, zip code, shopping habits, e-mail and/or mailing address.

(f) Billing and delivery processing. When you engage in a Transaction and/or make a payment on the Sites (such as becoming a member or purchasing a Product), One Country will use your information to process and fill your order. One Country may send you an e-mail to confirm or update you on your order. One Country may also need to contact you by regular mail, e-mail or phone if One Country has any questions regarding your order.

(g) Visiting the Sites. When you visit one or more of the Sites, One Country may automatically collect certain information through different methods.  The information collected may include details of your visits to our Sites, including traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Sites, and information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

(i) Cookies. Cookies are bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to a visitor’s hard drive to help tailor and keep records of his or her visit. Cookies allow website operators to better customize visits to the site to the visitor’s individual preferences. Many commercial websites use cookies. One Country may use cookies on the Sites to allow One Country to, among other things, measure activity, to personalize your experience, and to track your status or progress when requesting information. (e.g., sending you personalized text messages such as shopping cart reminders). If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on the Sites, or that One Country may put on the Sites in the future.  We use both session and persistent cookies on the Sites, and we use different types of cookies to run the Sites:

  • Essential/strictly necessary cookies: Some cookies we use are essential to the functioning of the Sites.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: Allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Sites when using them. This helps us improve the way the site functions.
  • Functionality cookies: Used to recognize you when you return to the Sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies: Record your visit to the Sites, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Sites more relevant to your interests.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Sites are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our Sites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other third-party service, you should contact the responsible provider directly. To opt out of third-party cookies, please visit https://optout.aboutads.info/.

(ii) Google analytics. The Sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to better assist One Country in understanding how the Sites are used. Google Analytics will place cookies (as described in the prior section) on your computer that will generate information that One Country selects about your use of the Sites, including how often you visit the sites, what pages you visit, and your computer's IP address. That information will be transmitted to and stored by Google. The information will be used for the purpose of evaluating consumer use of the Sites, compiling reports on Site activity for One Country use, and providing other services relating to the Sites activity and usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites. The use of cookies by Google Analytics is covered by Google's privacy policy. Users can opt-out of certain Google-related tracking technology and customize the Google Display Network ads that they receive, by visiting the Google Ads Settings at: http://www.google.com/settings/ads.  Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser, which is available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(iii) Social Media. The Sites may permit the sharing of information between third party social media platforms (e.g., Facebook and LinkedIn), or allow you to use your social media platform credentials to log into and access Content or Services. These social media platforms may collect and use personal information regarding your use of the Sites. Information you provide via such social media platforms may be collected and used by the platform providers and subject to their privacy practices. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those providers, or their use of your information. We recommend you review the privacy policies of those providers before engaging with them.

(iv) Other providers. From time to time, One Country may enter into agreements with other third-party providers for web analytics and other similar services. Such providers may have similar access to information as Google Analytics (as described above). They may also utilize web beacons, which are small image files that can be used to collect certain information from your Internet-enabled device, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, web browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same provider. You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but cookie information will not be recorded. If you opt to render some web beacons unusable, some features of our Sites (including the Services) may not be available.

(iv) Other Information. One Country may use tracking software and similar technology, which automatically collects information about your computer hardware and software and use of the Sites. This information may be used by One Country for the operation of the Sites and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Sites.

(h) Posting Comments. You also may provide Comments (as defined in our Terms of Service) to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Sites, or to be transmitted to other users of the Sites or third parties. See below and our Terms of Service for additional information regarding Comments.

(i) Credit Card Usage. When you use a credit card to make a payment to One Country, you are actually being redirected to One Country's third-party provider. ONE COUNTRY DOES NOT COLLECT, ACCESS, STORE OR PROCESS ANY CREDIT CARD INFORMATION. FOR MORE INFORMATION ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES, PLEASE SEE BELOW.

 

  1. Protection of your Information

(a) Information security. All electronic personal information held by One Country is maintained on systems that are protected by network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion detection devices. Where our registration/prize verification process prompts users to enter sensitive information (such as Social Security Number and/or credit card information) and when we transmit such sensitive information, that personal information is appropriately encrypted. The data saved in servers is "backed up" (i.e., the data is recorded on separate media) to avoid the consequences of any inadvertent erasure, destruction or loss otherwise. The servers are stored in facilities with access restricted to unauthorized personnel, fire detection and response systems.

(b) Physical and administrative security. One Country employs reasonable physical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. One Country cannot and will not ensure the security of your information. Accordingly, One Country assumes no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond One Country's reasonable control.

            (c) Retention and destruction. PII that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes shall be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

 

  1. Sharing your Information. Except for the following situations, One Country does not rent, sell, or share your information with other people or companies:

(a) Sharing Your Information with Subcontractors. In One Country's efforts to provide the best quality service and experience to you, One Country may share information with subcontractors that provide One Country with services. These services may include, among other things, helping to provide services that you request, helping to create or maintain One Country databases, helping to research and analyze the people who request services information from One Country, and/or helping to process payment card information.

(b) Sharing Your Information as Permitted by Law. One Country may share your Information with others as required by, or permitted by, law. This may include sharing your PII with governmental entities, or third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, other legal processes, or as One Country believes is necessary to exercise its legal rights, to defend against legal claims that have been brought against One Country, or to defend against possible legal claims that One Country determines in its sole discretion might be brought against it.

(c) Sharing Your Information with Law Enforcement. One Country may report to law enforcement agencies any activities that One Country reasonably believes to be unlawful, or that One Country reasonably believes may aid a law enforcement investigation into unlawful activity. In addition, One Country reserves the right to release your Information to law enforcement agencies if One Country determines, in One Country's sole judgment, that either you have violated One Country's policies or the release of your Information may protect the rights, property or safety of One Country, you, or another person.

(d) Business Transition. If One Country becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale or transfer of some or all of its assets, or if One Country is the subject of bankruptcy proceedings, your information will be transferred to the acquiring entity; provided, however, that if One Country is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Sites of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information.

(e) Your Comments. If you post a Comment (as defined in the TOS) to the Sites, the information that you choose to post, including any personal information that you choose to post, may be available generally to the public.  Your Comments are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Sites with whom you may choose to share your Comments. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. See our TOS for additional information regarding Comments.

(f) Marketing Companies. One Country generally only provides limited, non-personally identifiable information (e.g., the city, or the state, in which a device is located or information about your search or posting history) usually in conjunction with a randomly assigned number or a number assigned to your One Country account and not in conjunction with your name. However, for certain Giveaways, you may authorize One Country to provide third-party advertisers with your email address which may be used by such companies to provide you with information about other products, services or companies.  You will be asked to opt into this sharing when you register for a Giveaway.

(g) Giveaway Winners. As further explained in the Rules, by entering into a Giveaway, you grant One Country the right to disclose your name, biographical information, pictures/portraits, video images, likenesses and/or voice to the general public if you are a Giveaway winner (excluding residents of the State of Tennessee and Canada and where otherwise prohibited by law).  Please see the TOS for additional information regarding the use of your information if you are a winner.

 

  1. Dispute Resolution. If you believe that One Country has not adhered to this Policy in connection with the handling of your personal information, please contact One Country by e-mail at privacy@onecountry.com. One Country will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, One Country agrees to settle your dispute exclusively under the arbitration rules provided in the TOS and the Rules except where prohibited by law.

 

  1. Processing Personal Information. One Country agrees to observe the following principles when processing personal information:

(a) Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.

(b) Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.

(c) Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected and used.

(d) Data subjects outside the U.S. will be asked to provide their clear and unequivocal consent for the collection, processing and transfer of their personal data.

(e) If the participant assists, data will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete personal information that is inaccurate or incomplete once One Country learns of such.

(f) Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed. Those purposes shall be described in this Policy, the TOU and the Rules. When data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, it shall be destroyed, erased or rendered anonymous.

(g) Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.

(h) Data will be processed in accordance with the individual's legal rights (as described in this Policy, the TOU and the Rules, or as otherwise provided by law).

(i) Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. In case of any such violation with respect to personal data, One Country will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

 

  1. Your Rights. One Country gives you choices regarding the collection and usage of your Information. You are legally entitled to request details of the Information we are holding about you. One Country provides you the ability to keep your Information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like One Country to correct, erase or restrict the processing of your Information, or you would like to (i) obtain confirmation whether or not your information is processed by One Country, (ii) access your personal information, (iii) exercise your right to data portability or (iv) withdraw your consent to processing, please email support@onecountry.com. If access is denied, you have the right to be informed about the reasons for denial. You may resort to the dispute resolution described in this Policy as well as in any competent regulatory body or authority. One Country shall handle in a transparent and timely manner any type of internal dispute resolution procedure about personal information is conducted. If any information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that the data be amended. It is your responsibility to provide One Country with accurate personal information about yourself and to inform One Country of any changes. (e.g., new home address or change of name). If you demonstrate that the purpose for which the data is being processed is no longer legal or appropriate, the data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise. You also have the right to request the deletion of your personal data for any reason by emailing privacy@onecountry.com.

 

  1. State-Specific Notices. Unless otherwise expressly stated, all terms in this section have the same meanings as defined in this Policy or as otherwise defined in the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”), the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”), the Nevada Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act (“NPICICA”), the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (“TDPSA”), and the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”), as applicable.

 

            (a) California.

 

This notice to California residents is provided under California law. It provides our “Notice at Collection,” provides certain mandated disclosures about our treatment of California residents’ information, both online and offline, explains your privacy rights, and provides our “Notice of Financial Incentives.”

 

NOTICE AT COLLECTION

 

We may collect the following categories of personal information as defined in the CCPA, including sensitive personal information (as defined in the CCPA):

Identifiers, such as name, email address, username and password, postal address, telephone number, signature, government-issued identifier, IP address, and other similar identifiers.

Characteristics of protected classifications and demographic information, such as gender, age, military/veteran status, and marital status.

Commercial information, including information about your interests and consuming history or tendencies, such as products or services considered; transaction information when you request information, contact Guest Services, or purchase, return, request or exchange a product or service, including payment card information or other financial information; information provided in response to surveys or other research conducted on our behalf; and information you provide in public forums.

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including information regarding your interactions with us online and information we obtain from third parties about use of our applications on third-party platforms or devices.

Geolocation data, including precise or approximate location information provided by a mobile device or other device or product interacting with or detected by our sites, applications, or physical properties, where we are permitted by law to process this information.

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, including telephone call recordings, other voice recordings, and still or video images of winners.

Inferences based on the above.

We collect this information so that we can best serve you, including fulfilling your requests and sharing offers or information that we think you may be interested in. As further described in the “Use of Information” section above, we generally collect and use the above-listed categories of personal information to provide and manage our sites, applications, products, and services, and for other business or commercial purposes, such as advertising, marketing, and to improve our products and services.

Certain data collection on our sites and applications by third parties for purposes of interest-based advertising and social media tools may be a “sale” or “sharing” under California privacy law. As defined by California law, we “sold” or “shared” certain data elements within the following categories of personal information: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, approximate geolocation, and inferences drawn from the above.

If you would like to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, you may click the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings. Please note that your opt-out choice is specific to the digital property and to the device and browser you are using. You may additionally choose to provide the information requested in this opt-out form, which may enable us to take action on your opt-out request more broadly than for a specific digital property.

We retain each category of personal information that we collect for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, including to satisfy legal or reporting requirements. What this means in practice will vary for different types of information, but the criteria assessed in the data retention analysis take into account ongoing business or legal needs for the information, for example in relation to tax, health and safety, and potential or actual disputes or investigations.

More information, including a description of your legal rights, can be found in the “California Privacy Rights” section below.

ADDITIONAL PRIVACY MANDATORY DISCLOSURES

We also make the following disclosures for purposes of compliance with California privacy law:

We collected the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications and demographic information, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above.

The sources of personal information from whom we collected are: directly from our guests, third-party sites or platforms that you link with your registration account, analytics tools, social networks, advertising networks, and third-party services that update or supplement information we hold about you.

The business or commercial purposes of collecting personal information are as summarized in our “Notice at Collection” section, and as described in more detail in our Privacy Policy under “Use of Information.”

We disclosed certain data elements within the following categories of personal information for a business purpose in the last 12 months: identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications and demographic information, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. We disclosed each category to business partners, service providers, government entities, and other third parties as described in the “Sharing Your Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

As defined by applicable law, we “sold” or “shared” certain data elements within the following categories of personal information in the last 12 months: identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, approximate geolocation, and inferences drawn from the above. We “sold” or “shared” each category to or with entities who provide advertising, marketing, or audience measurement; other online third-party branded tools or functionality (such as maps or video players); and social networks.

The business or commercial purposes of “selling” or “sharing” personal information is to assist us with advertising, marketing, audience measurement, and other functionality on our digital properties.

We do not “sell” or “share” the personal information of known minors under 16 years of age.

We do not use or disclose sensitive personal information for purposes other than those specified in Section 7027(m) of the CCPA regulations.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Right to Know
You have the right to request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the sources of such personal information, the purposes, and the categories of third parties with whom such personal information is shared.

Right to Access
You have the right to request, up to two times each year, access to categories and specific pieces of personal information about you that we collect, use, disclose, sell, and share.

Right to Delete
You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we collect from you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Correct
You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
You have the right to “opt out” of the “sale” or “sharing” of your “personal information” to or with “third parties” (as those terms are defined by applicable law).

Removal of Content
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted.

Shine the Light
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by One Country to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. One Country does not share guests’ personal information with other member companies or others outside One Country for those parties’ direct marketing use unless a guest elects that we do so.

Right Not to Receive Discriminatory Treatment
You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights. If you choose to exercise any of these rights, you will not receive different prices or quality of services unless permitted by applicable law, including if those differences are reasonably related to your information. For example, if you exercise your right to opt out of “sale” or “sharing” of your ”personal information,” the ads you view may not be tailored to your interests.

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Requests to Know, Access, Delete, or Correct Your Personal Information
To make a request to know or to make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

Making Requests to Opt Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information
To submit a request to “opt out” of the “sale” or “sharing” of your “personal information,” you may click the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings, or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

Instructions for Using an Authorized Agent to Make Requests
You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or an access, deletion, correction, or opt-out request on your behalf. An authorized agent must have your signed permission to submit a request on your behalf or provide proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with applicable law. Before completing requests from authorized agents, we may contact you directly to confirm you’ve given your permission and/or to verify your identity. Authorized agents may submit requests at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

Making Requests for Removal of Content
California residents under the age of eighteen (18) may make requests to remove content by sending an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to be removed to privacy@onecountry.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

 

Making Shine the Light Request
To make a request for information under the Shine the Light Act, please send an email to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS METRICS

Request to Know

Requests Received: 474
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 377
Requests Denied*: 97
Average Days to Complete: 7

Request to Delete

Requests Received: 2,919
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 2,589
Requests Denied*: 330
Average Days to Complete: 6

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Requests Received: 62,930
Requests Completed in Whole or in Part: 62,930
Requests Denied*: 0
Average Days to Complete: 1

This data reflects all requests received from individuals in the US as well as certain requests from individuals outside of the US between January 1 and December 31, 2023.

* Requests may be denied in whole or in part due to various factors including because a request was not verifiable, was not made by a consumer, was made multiple times, or called for information exempt from disclosure.

 

NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

One Country may offer various and different loyalty or promotional programs that provide certain benefits to our members. Site visitors (“Visitors”), and Giveaway entrants. For example, we may provide special offers or discounts to our members as part of certain programs, promotional campaigns, subscriptions, or other offers. We may also provide discounts when Visitors sign up to receive marketing messages or claim a specific offer. In this Notice of Financial Incentives, we collectively refer to these various programs and offerings as the “Programs.”

 

To learn more about the details of our Programs, including the material terms, please visit our Site, where you can review the specific terms of each Program and learn how to opt out at any time in accordance with the applicable terms of each program. If you have any questions or require assistance, please contact us at privacy@oncecountry.com.

 

In general, we collect personal information to support and fulfill the Programs, which could include identifiers, demographic information, commercial information, Internet or other electronic network activity information, geolocation data, audio, electronic, visual or similar information, and inferences drawn from the above. For additional details on the types of information we may collect, please see “Information Collected through the Sites” in our Privacy Policy. Because we collect personal information, the Programs may be considered to be “financial incentives” or “price or service differences” under California law.

 

To the extent the Programs are reasonably related to the value of Visitor personal information, the method for calculating this value would include the expenses related to our offer (such as the costs of providing discounts, free shipping, or other promotions, intellectual property or marketing costs, and other related expenses). The value of the Visitor personal information that we collect will vary depending on the engagement by each Visitor.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have a question about our privacy policies and information practices, please send an email to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

 

 

(b) Colorado

 

Colorado law provides Colorado residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising and Sale of Personal Data

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” and the “sale” of your “personal data” (as defined under Colorado law).

 

EXERCISING YOUR COLORADO PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

 

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 466-6669. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising or the Sale of Personal Data

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” or the “sale” of your “personal data,” you may click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings, or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

Instructions for Using an Authorized Agent to Make Requests

You may use an authorized agent to submit an access, deletion, correction, or opt-out request on your behalf. An authorized agent must have your signed permission to submit a request on your behalf or provide proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with applicable law. Before completing requests from authorized agents, we may contact you directly to confirm you’ve given your permission and/or to verify your identity. Authorized agents may submit requests to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at privacy@onecountry.com.  If the appeal is denied, you may contact the Colorado AG at https://coag.gov/file-complaint/.

 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have a question about our privacy policies, please send an email to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

(c)Connecticut

 

Connecticut law provides Connecticut residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising and Sale of Personal Data

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” and the “sale” of your “personal data” (as defined under Connecticut law).

 

EXERCISING YOUR CONNECTICUT PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising or the Sale of Personal Data

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” or the “sale” of your “personal data,” you may click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings, or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

Instructions for Using an Authorized Agent to Make Requests

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt out of targeted advertising or the sale of personal data. Authorized agents may submit such requests to privacy@onecountry.com. Authorized agents can make a request on your behalf if we are provided with verification of your identity and confirmation that you provided the agent authority to act on your behalf.

 

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

(d) Kentucky

 

Kentucky law provides Virginia residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” (as defined under Kentucky law). We do not “sell” personal data as defined under Kentucky law.

 

EXERCISING YOUR KENTUCKY PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” you may click on the link “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” on the footer of our websites or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

(e) Nevada

 

This section outlines certain rights for Nevada residents. If you are a Nevada resident, under Privacy and Security of Personal Information Chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes Section 603A, you have the right to submit a verified request to us, directing us not to make any sale of certain Personal Information, as defined under this law that we have or will collect about you. One Country does not currently engage in the “sale”, as defined by Nevada law of personal information.

 

Nevada Covered Personal Information (“Nevada PI”) includes personally identifiable information about a Nevada consumer collected online, such as an identifier that allows the specific individual to be contacted. Nevada PI also includes any other information about a Nevada consumer collected online that can be combined with an identifier to identify the specific individual. Unless otherwise stated, One Country does not sell any Covered Information, as defined under Nevada law S.B. 220.

 

Nevada PI We Collect and Share

For Nevada residents who wish to exercise their rights under this section and/or for information regarding the categories of Nevada PI that we collect, please contact our Privacy Officer by completing the form on this page. Please indicate that you are a Nevada resident making a “Nevada Opt-Out” request, and include your name, telephone number and the email address used to access our site.

 

Your Rights Under Nevada’s Privacy Law

If you would like to make a further inquiry regarding the selling of your personal data or covered information, as defined under Nevada law, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

Changes to this Nevada Privacy Notice

We may change or update this Nevada Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised Nevada Privacy Notice on our website with a new “Last Updated” date.

(e) Texas

 

Texas law provides Texas residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising and Sale of Personal Data

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” and the “sale” of your “personal data” (as defined under Colorado law).

 

EXERCISING YOUR TEXAS PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

 

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising or the Sale of Personal Data

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” or the “sale” of your “personal data,” you may click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings, or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

Instructions for Using an Authorized Agent to Make Requests

You may use an authorized agent to submit an access, deletion, correction, or opt-out request on your behalf. An authorized agent must have your signed permission to submit a request on your behalf or provide proof that they have power of attorney in accordance with applicable law. Before completing requests from authorized agents, we may contact you directly to confirm you’ve given your permission and/or to verify your identity. Authorized agents may submit requests to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have a question about our privacy policies, please send an email to privacy@onecountry.com.

 

(f) Utah

Utah law provides Utah residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” (as defined under Utah law). We do not “sell” personal data as defined under Utah law.

 

EXERCISING YOUR UTAH PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access and Deletion Requests

To make an access or deletion request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” you may click on the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link in our website footers or in our application settings, or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

(g) Virginia

 

Virginia law provides Virginia residents with the rights listed below.

 

Right to Access

You have the right to know and see what personal data we have collected about you in a usable format.

 

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we have collected about you, subject to applicable legal exceptions.

 

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate personal data.

 

Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

You have the right to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” (as defined under Virginia law). We do not “sell” personal data as defined under Virginia law.

 

EXERCISING YOUR VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Making Access, Deletion, and Correction Requests

To make an access, deletion, or correction request, please contact us at privacy@onecountry.com, or call (877) 317-3073. Before completing your request, we may need to verify your identity. We will send you a link to verify your email address and may request additional documentation or information solely for the purpose of verifying your identity.

 

Making Requests to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising

To submit a request to “opt out” of “targeted advertising” you may click on the link “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” on the footer of our websites or you may choose to enable online, where available, a universal tool that automatically communicates your opt-out preferences, such as the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”). We will process the GPC signal as a request to opt out.

 

To appeal our decision regarding a request related to these rights, you may email us at privacy@onecountry.com.

 

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Texas, or Utah. We collect personal information from and about consumers for a variety of purposes. The personal information that we collect about a specific consumer will depend on, for example, our relationship or interaction with that individual consumer. In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information. The examples of personal information provided are examples of information that could be collected, but are not comprehensive, for each category.

 

  • Identifiers: A real name, postal address, internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information: A real name, signature, social security number, physical characteristic or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Protected classification characteristics: Age (40 years or older), national origin, marital status, gender, veteran, or military status.
  • Commercial information: Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: Browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with our internet websites, application, or advertisements.

As explained in the “Sharing Your Information” section of this Policy, we share your personal information with the following third parties: (i) vendors and service providers for purposes such as data analytics, marketing and advertising our products and services to you; (ii) third parties integrated into our services; (ii) third parties as required by law; (iv) third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer; and (v) other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your personal information. We do not rent, sell, or share your personal information with non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We have no actual knowledge that we sell or share personal information of consumers 16 years of age and younger.

 

You may have the right under applicable law to request that we:

  1. Confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data.
  2. Disclose to you the following information covering the 12-month period prior to your request ("Right to Know"):
  3. The categories of personal information we collected about you and the sources from which we collected the personal information;
  4. The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
  5. The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your personal information, and the personal information disclosed; and
  6. The specific pieces of your personal information we collected.
  7. Delete personal information we collected from you (“Right to Delete”).
  8. Correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you (“Right to Correct”).

 

In addition, you have the right to be free from discrimination by a business for exercising your privacy rights.

 

There may be information we will not return in response to your access request, such as information that would affect the privacy of others or interfere with legal requirements. Similarly, there may be reasons why we cannot comply with your deletion request, such as the need to keep your personal information in order to provide you with a Service or to fulfill a legal obligation. Additionally, in certain circumstances, we may not collect sufficient identifiers to match information in our records with your request.

 

To submit a request to exercise one of the privacy rights identified above, please submit a request by emailing us at privacy@onecountry.com or by calling us at (877) 317-3073, or you mail contact us by mail at the address at the end of this Policy. Only you, or a person that is authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In any of these cases, the request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. Verifying a request will require sufficient information for us to reasonably verify your identity or that an individual is a person authorized to act on your behalf.

 

If we refuse to take action on a request, you may appeal our decision within a reasonable period of time by contacting us at privacy@onecountry.com and specifying that you wish to appeal. Within sixty (60) days of our receipt of your appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If the appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint as follows:

For Nevada residents, to the AG at https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=5kCj5J64aE6OqhVE0nA5gCJ94DRc5JVMolaLrIFlUBlURTIzUDZCNVZDQVg1MExaRzFTWVJYTk5JMy4u.

For Texas residents, to the AG at https://oag.my.salesforce-sites.com/CPDOnlineForm.

For Utah residents, to the AG at https://attorneygeneral.utah.gov/wp-content/uploads/2021/05/AG-Complaint-Form-fillable.pdf.

 

  1. Policy Updates and Notifications. THIS POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE BY ONE COUNTRY WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN NOTICE AT ANY TIME, IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. ANY CHANGES TO THIS POLICY WILL BE IN EFFECT AS OF THE "LAST UPDATED” DATE REFERENCED AT THE TOP OF THIS POLICY. One Country reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time by posting the revised Policy on the Sites. If there are changes or additions to this Policy, One Country will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its “Last Updated” date. Your continued use of the Sites after the “Last Updated” date of any modification to this Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to any changed terms; provided, however, that If the manner in which we use, collect or disclose personal information changes, One Country will notify users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner, and we will only use your information in this different manner where you affirmatively consent to such use.

 

  1. Text messages. When customers sign up to receive SMS from One Country they will be receiving special offers and new product releases. You can cancel the SMS service at any time. Just text "STOP,” “END," “QUIT,” “CANCEL,” “UNSUBSCRIBE,” or a similar word or phrase to the short code. After this, you will no longer receive SMS messages from us. If you want to join again, just sign up as you did the first time and we will start sending SMS messages to you again.

 

If you do not receive an SMS response within 5 minutes after texting “STOP”.  Please email support@onecountry.com with your First and Last name and the number that is receiving SMS marketing messages. If you are experiencing issues with the messaging program you can get help directly at support@onecountry.com. Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.  As always, message and data rates may apply for any messages sent to you from us and to us from you. If you have any questions about your text plan or data plan, it is best to contact your wireless provider.

 

To unsubscribe from email communications, please click the "UNSUBSCRIBE" link at the bottom of every One Country email.

 

Any comments or questions regarding One Country’s privacy practices may be directed to privacy@onecountry.com, or you may call us at (877) 317-3073.  Our mailing address for questions and concerns is One Country, attn: Privacy, 5414 W. Pinnacle Pointe Dr, Suite 100, Rogers, AR 72758.